Project/Area Number |
20K03386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Hotta Kaori 埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10251430)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 母子家庭 / 配慮を要する子ども / 家族システム / シングルマザー / 父親 / 離婚 / 父子面会交流 / 面会交流 / 発達障害 / 不登校 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は子どもが不登校や学業不振、情緒障碍などの困難を抱えている母子家庭を対象とする縦断調査、および、15年前の調査時、子どもがこれらの問題を抱えていた母子家庭を対象とする追跡調査により、これらの子どもと両親の心理、家族の関係性や家族システムの長期的な変容過程を明らかにするものである。特に、困難を抱える子どもの成長・回復にとって、どのような親の関わり、どのような家族システムの変容が有効なのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study is a follow-up interview 17 years after the original 2002 survey, aiming to clarify longitudinal changes in a single-mother family system, where the mother provides care to a child who needs special attention and the father lives separately. Some examples of maladaptation and other examples where the family had successfully adapted to their circumstances were observed. The family experienced four different systems in which the father lives separately: mother and child are united, while the father is devalued; mother and child are united, and the relationship with the father is maintained; father and child are united, while the mother is devalued; and mother and child are united, while the father and child are also independently united. As the child grew, the family system also changed, and when social adaptation was achieved, the family reached the point at which while the mother and child were united, the father and child were also independently united.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
配慮を要する子どもを養育する核家族のシングルマザーは,母子家庭で子育てする困難と,配慮を要する子どもを育てる困難の両方を抱えている。これらが重複する場合についての研究はこれまで限定的なものであった。本研究では、17年後の追跡調査によりこれらの母子家庭の母子システムの特徴と、別れて暮らす父親との3者システムの特徴を明らかにした。本研究では「母親価値下げ」「父親価値下げ」という三角関係化の視点を導入したことにより,長期的に見ると,子どもたちが小さかった頃の受動的な「(父母間の)板ばさみ」状態から,やがて反抗期に入り能動的に3者関係をコントロールするに至るプロセスがより明確になった。