The Impact of Career Change on Job Stress and Work Engagement among Care Workers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Hosoba Tatsuya  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (40336912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越智 あゆみ  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 准教授 (60445096)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords職業性ストレス / ワークエンゲージメント / 仕事の負担 / 仕事の資源 / キャリア変更 / 介護労働 / 管理職経験 / 離職意図 / キャリア / ワーク・エンゲイジメント / 仕事要求度―資源モデル / 仕事の要求度-資源モデル / 介護労働者 / キャリアの変化 / モチベーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究事業では,主に介護労働者を対象に,キャリア変更(昇格・維持・離転職)が,職場環境(業務負担や人間関係など)の捉え方にどう影響して,仕事上のストレスや動機づけに関わるのか,そのプロセスを検討する。具体的には,「仕事のストレス」を測定する既存の質問紙を用いた調査により,ストレスと動機づけの実態を調べる。その後,調査協力者のキャリア変更によるストレスや動機づけを測定し,その要因を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effects of a change in workplace position (career change) on job stress and work engagement were examined in the workplaces of care workers. The survey was conducted with mail surveys. The main results were as follows. (1) Job demands increased during the period of promotion to managerial positions, but job resources also increased, and no effect on job stress was observed. On the other hand, there was a trend toward increased work engagement. (2) In the absence of career change, there was no effect on any of the factors in the JD-R model, even for those in management positions. These results suggested that career change might be a factor that affects not only job stress but also workplace performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,職業性ストレスの研究分野で検討されてきた「仕事の要求度(負担)─資源モデル」を用いて,職場の立場の変更(キャリア変更)が,職業性ストレスやワークエンゲージメントに及ぼす影響を検討した。本研究の結果,少なくとも介護労働の職場においては,キャリア変更が職業性ストレスを亢進させるわけではなく,ワークエンゲージメントを増進させる傾向が伺えた。これは,組織的に職業性ストレスを緩和し,パフォーマンスを向上させるうえで,キャリア変更を適切に導入することが重要になることを示唆している。介護労働者のキャリアパスを構築し,適切な運用を図ることが離転職等の抑制につながる可能性がある。