A Positive Neuropsychological Model for the Prevention of Cognitive Decline Based on Long-Term Longitudinal Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
Iwahara Akihiko  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (30353014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 和美  東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50413414)
八田 武志  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (80030469)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知加齢 / 認知症予防 / ポジティブ心理学 / 社会的つながり / 人生の意味 / 認知機能 / 高齢者 / ポジティブ神経心理学
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の認知機能を維持するためには、身体活動や知的活動に従事することが重要であるが、種々のライフスタイル活動を開始したり継続したりするのは容易ではない。ライフスタイル活動を継続して認知機能を維持するためには、社会的つながりやポジティブ心理学的要因が鍵となることが欧米では明らかにされているが、本邦では未だ実証されていない。そこで本研究では、長期縦断研究の枠組みのもとで、認知機能と心理社会的な要因との関連性を検証することで、社会的つながりやポジティブ心理学的要因が認知機能の低下を防止したり、認知症の発症を予防したりする仕組みについてモデル化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the association between social connectedness and positive psychological factors and cognitive function in older adults in a cross-sectional and longitudinal analysis. Participants of this study were one hundred and sixty-eight older adults who took the residents' health checkup. Participants received a cognitive function test and were required to answer a psychosocial factors questionnaire. Hierarchical multiple regression analysis was conducted with social connectedness, meaning in life and their interaction as independent variables, and the letter fluency test as the dependent variable. The results showed that the interaction term was significant. Older adults with higher social connectedness maintained better cognitive function than those with lower social connectedness in the case that the status of meaning in life was lower.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的つながりを高めることが高齢者が認知機能を維持するためには重要であると考えられている。本研究では、社会的つながりと認知機能との関連性は人生の意味というポジティブ心理学的要因が低い状態にある場合のみ認められることが明らかになった。社会的なつながりを高めるだけでなく、人生の意味を高めることが高齢者の認知機能維持には重要であることを示したことは、認知症予防の在り方を考えるうえで意義が高いと考えられる。