Development of maladaptation risk prediction model for early detection of students who need support and appropriate environmental adjustment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Chikako  福岡工業大学, その他部局等, 特任教員 (00795841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉原 克枝  福岡工業大学短期大学部, ビジネス情報学科, 教授 (30598016)
徳安 達士  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (50435492)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学生支援 / スクリーニング / UPI / スクリーニングテスト / 要支援学生 / 不適応 / 臨床心理学 / 環境調整
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,これまで見過ごされがちであった精神的な不安傾向および発達障害の傾向にある学生を早期に発見し,支援に繋げることを目的としている。そのために,まず,学生の不適応リスクを予測するスクリーニングテストを実施することと,チェックリストの結果と実際に不適応に陥った学生とを関連付けるモデルを構築すること,さらにその結果を元に,数値の妥当性を検討し環境に配慮した支援法に繋げる。特に,不適応リスク予測モデルは,スクリーニングテストの回答パターンを入力データとする深層学習(Deep learning,以下DL)を用いて構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to implement a screening system and develop a predictive model relating it to students' college adjustment status in order to help create a safe environment for early detection of students with mental health and developmental disability tendencies, which are often overlooked.
First, a screening test for students' anxiety, mental health, and developmental disability tendencies was developed in combination with the UPI, which has been used previously, and administered to all admitted students. To improve the accuracy of the analysis, we planned to combine this data with previous data, but since this was the first year of Corona, we constructed a maladjustment risk prediction model using only the current data. Finally, we examined the actual support system for students in need of assistance and the use of the predictive model at the organizational level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は,2点ある。1点目は,公認心理師や臨床心理士でなくても,精神的な不安傾向および発達障害の傾向にある学生の困り感を同時に確認するようなスクリーニングテストで,傾向を見ることができるようになることである。より早く適切な支援に繋げることができると期待できる。2点目は,大学在学中の各学年での困りごとと大学適応との関係を明確にし,支援に繋げるといった組織全体への取り組みへと繋げられることが挙げられる。学生の困りごとや,支援事例などを明確にして情報を共有することは,学生にとって有益であると考えられる。