The research of disaster psychological support:On the middle and long term effect toward adaptation state by disaster affect and several experiences after disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Maeda Jun  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90332478)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords災害支援 / 災害被害 / 2018年胆振東部地震 / 新型コロナ / ウクライナ心理学専門家 / 適応状態 / 中長期的影響 / 遠隔支援 / 感染対策ストレス / 2018年北海道胆振東部地震 / 東日本大震災 / 人生エピソード
Outline of Research at the Start
災害は人々に大きな被害をもたらします。そして災害では様々な支援活動も行われます。どのような支援が、災害後を生き、よりよい人生を送るためには必要なのでしょうか?
今、新型コロナウイルスが世界で猛威を振るっています。人類の危機とも言えるこの事態を乗り切らなければなりません。このとき過去の災害経験、それぞれの価値観や人生観、そしてどのようなことが役立つのか、それを明らかにするために、本研究では、北海道胆振地区に焦点を当て、そこに暮らす人々や専門家、関係機関と協力して知恵を絞り、研究に取り組んでいきたいと考えています。コロナが落ち着いたら、結果は、2022年に、公表できる予定です。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify the medium- to long-term effects of disaster experiences on people and the adaptation process to cope with stress and to rebuild their lives by the research on the psychological impact and adaptation of people to different type of disaster scenarios ; Iburi east earthquake in 2018,Covid19, the Russian military invasion of Ukraine in 2022.
Research results show that the state of mental and physical maladjustment shown by Covid19 the same or higher than immediately after the earthquake, and changes over time indicate that Covid19 prevention method create high stress. We also showed that the psychodrama method is effective in remote group work for Ukrainian psychologists after the 2022 Russian military invasion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、当初の計画にはなかった、新型コロナウイルスという感染症被害と地震災害による心身への影響比較調査が可能となったという点で、学術的意義が高いものとなった。また、この研究結果から新型コロナウイルスがもたらした心身の変調の程度が、地震直後の被災者よりも高い程度自覚され、新型コロナウイルス感染症対策の社会的行動抑制がストレス要因となっていることが明らかにされており、社会的意義ある結果となった。