Interaction between 3D perception and self-body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shigemasu Hiroaki  高知工科大学, 情報学群, 教授 (90447855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門田 宏  高知工科大学, 情報学群, 准教授 (00415366)
金山 範明  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (90719543)
竹市 博臣  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 情報システム本部, 専任技師 (60242020)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords空間知覚 / 身体 / 体性感覚 / 自己受容感覚 / 3次元視 / VR / fMRI / MVPA / 3次元知覚 / 多感覚統合 / HMD / 音源定位 / 触覚 / バーチャルリアリティ / 自己身体
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちは3次元の環境内で自己身体を使って適応的に行動しており,3次元の知覚と自己身体の処理は互いに強く影響し合っている.しかし,その相互作用は多様であり,身体の実験的操作が従来の研究手法では限定的であったことから明らかになっていない点も多い.本研究では,こうした多様な相互作用を3次元空間内の知覚と身体の適応的システムとして統一的に捉え,バーチャルリアリティ技術により身体を操作した行動実験とfMRIによる脳機能イメージングによって総合的に検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although 3D perception and self-body processing should strongly influence each other, their interactions are varied and many aspects remain unclear. In this study, these interactions were investigated using behavioral experiments and functional brain imaging approaches, viewing the interactions as an adaptive system of perception and body in 3D space. In behavioral experiments, we used virtual reality (VR) technology and revealed that perceived body changes flexibly in response to manipulation of body position, and that the characteristics of multisensory information integration depend on the depth distance to the object. Functional brain imaging studies using fMRI revealed how somatosensory information involving body movements is processed in the visual cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3次元空間知覚と身体の間の多様な相互作用について,VRとfMRIの2つのアプローチを用いて多角的,総合的に検討している例はこれまでにない.本研究はこれらのアプローチを用いて,これまで十分に検討されてこなかったこうした相互作用の特性を明らかにしてきた点が本研究の学術的意義である.またこうした相互作用を明らかにすることにより,メタバースや実世界で拡張身体を駆使した際の空間知覚への影響や身体への影響が解明され,その特性に応じたVRやブレインテックの開発,リハビリテーションなどの医療への応用が可能となることが本研究の社会的意義である.