Gait characteristics correlating to individual differences in personality traits and visual motion perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Hiroko  東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院野田キャンパス教養部, 教授 (60540367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹村 裕  東京理科大学, 理工学部機械工学科, 教授 (60408713)
荒木 修  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用物理学科, 教授 (20313710)
浦川 智和  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用物理学科, 講師 (80586644)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歩行動作 / 自閉性特性 / 事象関連脳電位 / 運動知覚 / 接近運動 / 自閉症特性 / 性格特性 / 自閉症傾向
Outline of Research at the Start
歩行動作には、性格などの個人特性(以下、心理特性)が反映される。我々はこれまでに、歩行中に他者とすれ違う際の腰の動きに自閉症的な心理特性が反映されることを示したが、どのようなメカニズムで心理特性が歩行動作に表れたかは明らかでない。そこで本研究は、心理特性と歩行動作の関連を、運動知覚の個人差から説明されると仮説を立て、歩行中の動く対象の視知覚(運動知覚)が心理特性と歩行動作を媒介するかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify whether the individual differences observed in gait when passing others were due to individual differences in personality trait-related motor perception. The results showed that event-related brain potentials were observed while observing a pedestrian approaching the observer, and that the latency of these potentials was delayed in participants with higher autistic traits. These results suggest that individual differences in gait when passing another person are due to the delayed perception of the approaching motion of the other person and that individual differences in perception are related to autistic traits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歩行動作には、性格などの心理特性が反映される。たとえば自閉スペクトラム症者の歩行動作がぎこちないことが古くから繰り返し報告されているが、そのような心理特性がどのような生体内の過程を経て歩行動作に表れるかは十分に理解されていない。本研究によって、心理特性が視覚性の運動知覚と関連しており、運動知覚の遅れによって歩行動作の非定型が説明できる可能性が示された。これにより歩行などの日常的な身体動作から歩行者の心理特性を推定する技術につながる可能性がある。