Research on uniform construction and automorphism groups of holomorphic vertex operator algebras of central charge 24
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2023)
Tohoku University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Shimakura Hiroki  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (90399791)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords代数学 / 頂点作用素代数 / 正則頂点作用素代数 / 自己同型群 / リーチ格子 / リー代数 / 格子頂点作用素代数 / 軌道体 / 二次形式 / 格子
Outline of Research at the Start
頂点作用素代数の研究における長年の未解決問題の一つ「中心電荷24の正則頂点作用素代数の分類」は 2018年までに概ね完了した。しかしながら、個別の証明を合わせて得られた結果であり、全体の状況が十分に理解されているとは言いがたい状況である。
本研究の目的は、中心電荷24の正則頂点作用素代数の統一的な構成を行い、その応用として、これら頂点作用素代数の自己同型群を決定することである。本研究の達成によって、中心電荷24の正則頂点作用素代数の分類結果への新しい着眼点が得られると共に、これら頂点作用素代数の対称性を基にした新たな研究課題の創設へ繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The classification of holomorphic vertex operator algebras of central charge 24 are done by case-by-case analysis except for the characterization of the moonshine vertex operator algebra. Hence a uniform proof for the classification is expected.
In this research project, we give a uniform construction and classificaiton of holomorphic vertex operator algebras of central charge 24 except for the characterization of the moonshine vertex operator algebra. As an application, we determine their automorphism groups. In order to do so, we forcus on some sublattices of the Leech lattice and determine the automorphism groups of the orbifolds of the associated lattice vertex operator algebras.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中心電荷24の正則頂点作用素代数の分類問題は、数理物理学における2次元共形場理論のある種の分類問題に対応しており、作用素環論などの他の数学分野でも注目されている問題であった。したがって、この問題への新しい解決法が与える影響は大きい。本研究成果はすでにいくつかの数理物理学等の研究で応用されている。また、自己同型群の群構造や正則頂点作用素代数の記述を通じて、有限群論や組合せ論への繋がりも見つかった。