Project/Area Number |
20K03506
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 対称群 / 量子群 / アフィン・リー環 / 頂点作用素 / 整数の分割 / 形式言語理理論 / ラマヌジャン / q級数 / 結晶基底 / ロジャーズ・ラマヌジャン恒等式 / ヘッケ環 / 柏原クリスタル / 超幾何級数 / 有限オートマトン / 表現論 / 圏論化 / 導来圏 / モジュラー表現 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
私の研究テーマは,リー環論の深化とその応用である.リー環は対称性と関連して古くから研究されているが,圏論化を通じて,(ヘッケ環などの)対称群に関連する代数のモジュラー表現論とも密接に関係している.本研究では,このような一見異なる理論の対応を確立すること,そしてその対応によって初めて証明が与えられる深い応用を念頭において,これまで行ってきた対称群のスピン表現論に関する研究を引き続き発展させる.具体的な研究計画では,Kang-Kashiwara-Tsuchiokaで導入した箙ヘッケ超代数と,Tsuchioka-Watanabeで導入したシューア正則分割が役割を果たす.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I developed new parameterization of modular irreducible representations of spin symmetric groups and studied relationship between representation theory of the affine Lie algebras and quantum groups and Rogers-Ramanujan type identities. A major achievement was an extension of Andrews' link partition ideals with finite automata, together with Takigiku. Using this result, I was able to discover and prove some new Rogers-Ramanujan type partition theorems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
整数の分割のクラスについて、その母関数の差分方程式を求めることは基本的な問題である。これまでAndrewsのリンク分割を用いて有限の禁止パターンについては自動的に可能だった計算を、正規言語で表わされるような禁止パターンに拡張した。最近でも差分方程式の導出を扱った論文はいくつか散見されるが、これらの多くは我々の自動的な計算法によって再現可能である。