Number theory of prehomogeneous vector spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2023)
Kyoto University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yukie Akihiko  東北大学, 理学研究科, 客員研究者 (20312548)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsprehomogeneous / GIT / density theorem / GIT stratification / 概均質ベクトル空間 / 密度定理 / 代数群 / 有理軌道 / 幾何学的不変式論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は素数定理のような解析的整数論の主要目的であるような結果を代数群の表現の特殊な場合である概均質ベクトル空間の概念を使い,解析的な手法と代数的な手法および不変式論の立場から研究するものである. そのために概均質ベクトル空間を幾何学的不変式論におけるモジュライの立場から考察し,さまざまな体上の軌道を群の作用が悪いところまで完全に決定することも目的である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined the density of unnormalized Tamgawa numbers of orthogonal groups of arbitrary number of variables over any number field. This work is a version over the field of rational numbers (which is more difficult) of Siegel's result over the ring of integers in 1944. We also determined the density of relative hR of quadratic fields and their composition with a fixed cubic field. This result concerns the 8 dimensional prehomogeneous vector space which is the most non-split version of pairs of 2x2 matricess. We also published 3 papers which determined the GIT stratification of many prehomogeneous vector spaces whose groups are products of general linear groups. By these works, we determined rational orbits of those prehomogeneous vector spaces including points where the action is not good. We also determined the inductive structures of the set of rationaal orbits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最初の密度定理は Siegel の結果を 80 年ぶりに改良したものである。2番目の密度定理は相対的な状況で hR の密度を決定したあものとしては最初の結果である。密度定理はいくつか知られているが、主要項だけでは、誤差がよくないことが知られている。2番目以降の項を決定するためにはゼータ関数に関する情報がもっと必要であり、そのためには、概均質ベクトル空間の作用が悪い点も含めて、有理軌道、および帰納的構造を決定する必要がある。GIT stratification に関する結果は重要な場合について、そのような情報をもたらすものである。