Solutions of problems related to lattice polytopes via combinatorial mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Higashitani Akihiro  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60723385)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords格子凸多面体 / 組合せ的変異 / Ehrhart多項式 / Fano多面体 / 格子多面体 / グラスマン多様体のトーリック退化 / エルハート多項式 / トーリック多様体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、新概念である「組合せ的変異」を用いた格子凸多面体の理論の構築である。具体的には、「格子凸多面体の組合せ的変異に関する不変量の開発」および「組合せ的変異を用いた格子凸多面体の分類およびエルハート多項式の研究」に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research project is the establishment of the theory of lattice polytopes using a new notion "combinatorial mutations". As concrete problems, "1: development of new invariants on combinatorial mutations of lattice polytopes" and "2: classifications and Ehrhart polynomials of lattice polytopes using combinatorial mutations" are investigated.
As the results of this project for four years, 28 research articles have been written and published in some international journals. Moreover, 21 research talks have been given, so several research outcomes have been achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、格子凸多面体に関する研究の一種である。格子凸多面体とは、例えば「ナップサック問題」と呼ばれる整数計画問題の文脈でも現れる対象であり、応用数学などの分野における非常に重要な対象として知られている。
4年間実施した本研究は、「組合せ的変異」と呼ばれる格子凸多面体に関する局所変形の研究であり、様々な研究成果をあげた。今後は、本研究によって得られた成果の、整数計画問題等への応用も見据えた研究が可能となる。