Commutative Ring Theory via Resolution of Singularities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kei-ichi  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(生田), 研究推進員(客員研究員) (10087083)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords正規特異点 / 特異点解消 / 整閉イデアル / 還元数 / Gorenstein 環 / Hilbert-Kunz 重複度 / 楕円型特異点 / 数値半群 / elliptic singularity / reduction numbers / Hilbert-Kubz 重複度 / F-signature / Inverse polynomial / integrally closed ideal / normal Hilbert function / normal Rees algebra / elliptic ideal / numerical semigroup / inverse polynomial / normal reduction number / Girenstein 環 / 半群環 / Commutative Ring / Ideal Theory / 特異点の解消
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で,特異点は代数多様体に現れるものを考える.特異点は,その点での関数のなす局所環で記述される.特異点の「悪さ」はその局所環に含まれるイデアルの性質で記述される事が多い.イデアルは特異点解消の空間で,例外曲線の「サイクル」で表現される.本研究の第1の目的は,特に2次元の正規特異点において,与えられた特異点に対してどのようなイデアルが存在するか.それらの性質がどのくらい特異点の性質に依存するかを記述する方法を確立する事である.
また第2の目的は正標数での特有の性質を用いて「良い」特異点を記述し,また渡辺が提唱した,F-閾値を用いてイデアルの重複度の上限を与える予想を証明する事である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied with Tomohiro Okuma (Yamagat Univ.) and Ken-ichi Yoshida (Nihon Univ.) integrally closed ideals in a 2-dimensional normal singularities. After our previous work on pg-ideals, we proposed a new class of ideals called "elliptic ideals" and showed nice properties of such ideals. This notion came up during the joint work with Okuma, Yoshida and M.-E. Rossi (Genova Univ.). This notion is useful to characterize "elliptic singularities". We also found a new example where the 2 notions of "normal reduction numbers" are different.
In theory of positive characteristics, I found a new lower bound of Hilbert-Kunz multiplicities (joint work with Yoshida, I. Smirnov et. al) and
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
可換環論は代数幾何学と深く結びついている,可換環論の最も重要な対象であるイデアルに対して,その環論的性質を幾何学的に解析する事は今まで行われて来なかった.本研究は,2次元の正規特異点に対して幾何学的な情報を用いて,環論的性質を導くもので,大変独自性が高い.実際,今まで知られていなかった,正規還元数を持つイデアルを幾何学的情報によって発見でき,またその代数的な表現を与えた事は大変大きな成果であった.
また,正標数の可換環論の手法を用いて,幾何学的な性質を与える事は将来幾何学的な情報をコンピューターで計算を可能にするために役に立つ可能性を持っている.