New development of theory of integral closure and its applications to local rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hayasaka Futoshi  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (20409460)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords整閉イデアル / 2次元正則局所環 / 整閉加群 / 直既約加群 / 行列式イデアル / 整閉包 / 加群 / 直既約 / イデアル冪 / 素因子 / 正則局所環 / 局所環 / ブックスバウム・リム重複度
Outline of Research at the Start
局所環の整閉イデアルの振る舞いは、環の特異性を計る尺度となる。Zariskiが創始したこの視点の研究は、これまで多くの研究者によって精密な理論が展開されてきた。近年、これを高階数化する研究が新展開され、局所環の構造が、その上の整閉加群の振る舞いにまで反映すると考えられている。本研究は、局所環上の整閉加群の理論を独自展開し、整閉包の理論を発展させることで、局所環の構造論への応用を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the existence of indecomposable integrally closed modules over two-dimensional regular local rings and the associated determinantal ideals. We obtained a method for constructing indecomposable integrally closed modules associated with integrally closed monomial ideals, and gave a large class of indecomposable integrally closed modules of arbitrary rank. Furthermore, we obtained a characterization of integrally closed ideals which arise as the determinantal ideals of indecomposable integrally closed modules of rank 2 and 3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古典的な整閉イデアルの理論を高階数化した2次元正則局所環上の整閉加群の理論では、直既約整閉加群がどれくらい存在するか?という問いが理論の非自明性を示す上で重要である。得られた成果は、直既約整閉加群とそれに付随する行列式イデアルが予想より大量かつ多様に存在することを示すもので、理論の非自明性を強化するばかりでなく、整閉加群の分類可能性を示唆するものである。