Study of the class group in the class field theory for curves over local fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hiranouchi Toshiro  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30532551)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords類体論 / 楕円曲線 / イデアル類群 / 岩澤理論 / 類群 / 代数的K群
Outline of Research at the Start
代数体のイデアル類群の研究は代数的整数論の中でもとりわけ重要でこれまで多くの研究がなされてきた。整数論の問題への応用という観点からも重要であるが、いまではこの群そのものを調べること自体に関心が持たれている。こうした理論の類似として局所体上の曲線に対する類体論におけるイデアル類群の類似物である「類群」の研究を同様に行うことが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explicitly compute the finite part of the "class group" which is a finitely generated abelian group (analogous to the classical ideal class group) in the context of the class field theory of curves over p-adc fields. In this study, by studying the structure of the Milnor type K-group, the so-called "Somekawa K-group," associated with Abelian varieties with good redcution and the multiplicative groups, we were able to provide the Abelian group structure of the "class group" associated with a curve and the upper and lower bounds of the order of the group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究対象であるp進体上の曲線の類体論は、もともと高次元の多様体に対する類体論(いわゆる高次元類体論)を証明する過程で生まれた理論である。これまではどちらかと言えばその理論的側面の研究に主眼が置かれていたように思われる。しかし、今回の研究で具体的な曲線に対してより具体的に計算を行うことができた。その結果、古典的な類体論と同じように岩澤理論のような他の分野への応用・発展にも貢献するものと考えられる。