Study of the Jacobian conjecture analyzing various families of etale morphisms between affine spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Mitsuyasu  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10208465)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエタール射 / 可換環論 / 多項式環 / ヤコビアン予想 / アフィン空間 / フロベニウス写像 / 有限F表現型 / Frobenius limit / 同型
Outline of Research at the Start
ヤコビアン予想はアフィン代数幾何学における良く知られた未解決予想であり、1939年に Keller によって提出されたとされている。アメリカ数学会による 2020 Mathematics Subject Classification の分類番号 14R15 は Jacobian Problem である。ひとつの項目が割り振られるほどに重要な問題と認識されている。これまでこの問題に対してさまざまなアプローチがなされてきたが、ここでは与えられたアフィン空間の間のエタール射から出発して、ある種のアフィン空間の間のエタール射の族を構成することによってこの問題の解決を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was to solve the Jacobian Conjecture, which is an important problem in commutative algebra and algebraic geometry from the viewpoint of commutative algebra in positive characteristic. Given a tame etale endomorphism of affine spaces, we consider a polynomial ring with a new variable, and discussed the ring theoretic properties of its subrings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヤコビアン予想はアメリカ数学会の Mathematics Subject Classification において、独自の分類番号を持っているくらいに重要性の高い代数幾何学および可換環論における未解決問題であり、解決できた場合のインパクトは計り知れない。今回の研究において、正標数の可換環論を用いたアプローチにより、この問題を解決するのに何が分かれば良いかが分かったといえる。