Arithmetic study on automorphic forms of several variables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionYamato University
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Shoyu  大和大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20164402)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモジュラー形式 / テータ級数 / アイゼンシュタイン級数 / 整数論
Outline of Research at the Start
前期の研究で進展した、多変数モジュラー形式に作用する「テータ作用素のmod p核」の理論を進めていく。具体的に述べれば、前期の研究で発見された事実である、Igusaの重さ35のカスプ形式と呼ばれる2次のジーゲルモジュラー形式がテータ作用素を施すと、フーリエ係数がすべて、素数23で割り切れるという現象について、なぜこのような現象が起きるか、すなわち、モジュラー形式のもつ「重さ35」とフーリエ係数の「合同に現れる素数23」の間にどのような関係があるかを明らかにしていく。標数pの多変数モジュラー形式のもつ性質を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study concerned is to elucidate the number-theoretic properties of modular forms of several variables. In particular, the study focuses on the Fourier coefficients of modular forms of several variables and investigates the integer-theoretic properties they possess. The goal of this phase of the research was to focus on the p-adic properties of modular forms. We were able to give a final proof of the phenomenon of the coincidence of p-adic Eisenstein series and theta series, which was set as the main goal of the research project. This was summarized in the paper On p-adic Siegel Eisenstein series.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モジュラー形式の理論は、フェルマーの最終定理の証明にも使われたように整数論の様々な分野に応用される。最近では、この理論に深い関係がある楕円曲線の理論が「暗号理論」にも応用されている。楕円曲線は一変数モジュラー形式(楕円モジュラー形式)と関連があるが、当該研究は、このモジュラー形式の概念をおもに「多変数化」したジーゲル モジュラー形式の場合に、そのフーリエ係数が持つ整数論的性質、具体的には、素数$p$にかんする「mod p理論」や「p進理論」を探求した。多変数の場合の他分野への応用は、これからの課題であるが、我々が見出した様々な興味深い(整数論的)現象は、これから応用が期待される。