Project/Area Number |
20K03549
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Toyota College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | セール部分圏 / ねじれ理論 / 局所コホモロジー加群 / Serre部分圏 / Melkersson部分圏 / 拡大加群の部分圏 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「特定の構造を持つ部分圏をすべて見つけることは可能か」という研究課題は、部分圏の分類問題と呼ばれる。部分圏に属する対象の部分対象・商対象・拡大対象が自分自身に収まるものをSerre部分圏といい、局所部分圏(無限直和に閉じるSerre部分圏)は、ねじれ理論の枠組みで分類できることが知られている。 本研究では、局所部分圏を含む概念の安定(移入加群に閉じる)Serre部分圏をねじれ理論において特徴づけ、より一般的な概念のMelkersson部分圏とともに分類することを試みる。Melkersson部分圏に対する拡大部分圏による構成法およびねじれ対による特徴づけを研究技術として用いる予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) We have shown that localizing subcategories characterize the condition under which a specialization closed subset of the spectrum of a ring realizes a torsion pair connected by a Serre subcategory. As an application, a method for constructing Serre subcategories using extension subcategories is obtained. (2) Abstracting the notion of torsion pair connected by a Serre subcategory from the module category to the abelian category, we have given the notion of torsion pair connected by a heart. (3) We gave an annihilation theorem that nonnegative integer-valued functions on the spectrum of a ring characterize the existence of annihilators of local cohomology modules that do not depend on the choice of an ideal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
連結ねじれ対が特殊化で閉じた部分集合で実現される条件の記述は、Gabrielによる局所部分圏の分類定理の拡張であり、部分圏の分類研究に連結ねじれ対を用いるという新たな方向性を与えた点に学術的意義がある。 ハートによる連結ねじれ対の重要性は、独立して研究されている傾理論の「ねじれ部分の区間のハート」と、局所コホモロジー論と相性の良いメルカーソン条件と関連が深い「セール部分圏による連結ねじれ対」が、ハートによる連結ねじれ対の枠組みで同時に扱えるようになった点にある。 消去元の存在性に関する成果は、多分野に応用される部分圏の分類研究が、局所コホモロジー論でも有効であることを明示した点で価値がある。