Study on relationship among ring theoretic invariants for non Cohen-Macaulay rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Kazunori  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20633241)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエッジイデアル / Stanley-Reisner環 / 次元 / Castelnuovo-Mumford正則度 / 余次元 / マッチング数 / 最小マッチング数 / 誘導マッチング数 / Cohen-Macaulay / Gorenstein / 独立数 / Coq / 形式化 / Cameron-Walkerグラフ / h多項式の次数 / Cohen-Macaulay type / 深度 / 非 Cohen-Macaulay 環 / Castelnuovo-Mumford 正則度 / h 多項式 / extremal ベッチ数
Outline of Research at the Start
次元および深度は, 可換環論における重要な不変量である. 一般に次元は深度以上であり, 両者が等しい環として Cohen-Macaulay 環が定義される. 本研究では, 次元, 深度に加えて Castelnuovo-Mumford 正則度, h 多項式の次数, extremal ベッチ数の個数, の5種の不変量を研究対象とする. Cohen-Macaulay 環におけるこれらの不変量の相互関係は良く知られているが, 非 Cohen-Macaulay 環においては, 同様の研究はあまりされていない. そこで, 非 Cohen-Macaulay 環における上記5種の不変量の相互関係を研究する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For quotient rings of polynomial rings by edge ideals associated with finite simple graphs, we found some relationships between ring-theoretic invariants (dimension, depth, the degree of h-polynomials, Castelnuovo-Mumford regularity and codimension) and graph-theoretic invariants (matching number, minimum matching number, induced matching number, the number of vertices and the number of edges).
Moreover, wee also found an inequality for dimension, Castelnuovo-Mumford regularity and Cohen-Macaulay type of Cohen-Macaulay Stanley-Reisner rings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エッジイデアルに関する一連の研究において、グラフ理論に関するいくつかの研究成果を用いた。またその逆に、純粋なグラフ理論の問題を解決し、それを応用してエッジイデアルについての研究成果が出せたこともあった。両分野の結びつきの強さを知らしめるような結果が出せたことに意義を感じる。