Project/Area Number |
20K03552
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Masuoka Akira 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (50229366)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | スーパー対称性 / ホップ・ガロア理論 / スーパー群スキーム / スーパー・リー群 / デサント / トーサー / スーパー・スキーム / スーパー・ホップ代数 / ホップ代数 / ホップ・ガロア拡大 / スーパー・トーサー / スーパー主束 / スーパー・ピカール-ヴェシオ理論 / スーパー代数群 / スーパー幾何学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、物理学におけるスーパー・ストリング理論のインパクトから、数学におけるスーパー幾何学が注目を集めている。その研究が本格的に始められた1970年代から,主に微分幾何学的手法が用いられており、代数(幾何)学的手法の開発は遅れている。本研究はホップ・ガロア拡大という、代数幾何学におけるtorsorの非可換化の理論を、可換と非可換の中間に位置する「スーパー可換」のコンテクストに応用するものである。代数幾何学と非可換ホップ代数の理論の新しい応用が、スーパー微分方程式等の種々の興味深い対象に対して期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, supergeometry in mathematics has attracted attention due to the impact of superstring theory in physics. This research project aims at applyng theory of Hopf-Galois extensions, tat is, a non-commutative analogue of torsors in algebraic geometry, to the context of "super-commutative", which sits between "commutative" and "non-commutative". We have obtained some basic results on the structure of super-algebraic groups and applied them to clarify the structure of super-torsors. We can now say that we are now ready to construct the super-symmetric differential Galois theory that we had hoped for.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スーパー幾何学においては、1970年代に本格的な研究が始まって以来、主に微分幾何学的方法が用いられ、代数(幾何)学的方法の開発は遅れていたように思われる。本研究は、この遅れを取り戻すことにわずかでも貢献できたと思う。リー群が定義のうちに順滑性を仮定するのに比して、群スキームの定義がそれを仮定しないという点から見て、後者の取り扱いの方がより難しいと思われがちであるが、少なくともスーパー対称性のコンテクストにおいては、そうとも限らない。代数学の自由な発想で得たスーパー群スキームに関する結果の類似をたどることで、スーパー・リー群に関する新事実を知るという貴重な経験をした。