Interactions between toric varieties and convex polytopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ryo Kawaguchi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10573694)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords代数幾何学 / 偏極多様体 / 断面幾何種数 / トーリック多様体 / 凸多面体 / Wierstarss半群 / Weierstrass半群 / ワイエルシュトラス半群
Outline of Research at the Start
トーリック多様体上の因子に対しては対応する凸多面体が定義され、非特異性や豊富性の判定、交点数やコホモロジー次元の計算などが多面体を通して実行できるため、一般の代数多様体に比べて詳細な研究ができる。筆者はこうした考えに基づき、これまでに代数曲線のゴナリティーやワイエルシュトラス半群を対応する多角形から求める方法を見つけてきた。さらに近年は、代数多様体とその上の因子を組として捉える偏極多様体に関する研究も行っている。本研究では主に「偏極トーリック多様体の断面幾何種数」と「ワイエルシュトラス半群の巡回性」を多面体論を用いて調べることで、トーリック多様体と凸多面体の間の相互関係を解き明かしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we worked on various problems in algebraic geometry and algebraic combinatorics by using the close relationship between toric varieties and convex polytopes. We published a paper on the relation between the sectional genus and the volume of a polytope, which led to exchanges and initiated joint research with polyhedral researchers. While we also obtain the numerical criterion for determining the cyclicness of Weierstrass semigroups whose degree is even number less than or equal to 10.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
図形(代数多様体)を方程式の解集合として捉える代数幾何学において, トーリック多様体は凸多面体論と深いつながりを持った特殊な多様体群であり, 重要な不変量の多くを対応する多面体の形や体積, 格子点の数といった情報から読み取ることができる. 両分野の概念の間にできるだけ多くの接点を見つけることが研究の発展に欠かせない要素であるが, 本研究では代数幾何学における偏極多様体の断面種数やWeierstrass半群といった概念を凸多面体の言葉で解釈する方法を見つけた.