Project/Area Number |
20K03574
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 折り目写像 / 安定写像 / リフト / ジェネリックホモトピー / ジェネリックfolding / レンズ空間 / 折り目リフト / 3次元トポロジー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多様体のトポロジーを調べる上で,Morse関数を用いることは有用である.Morse関数から多様体のハンドル分解が得られ,多様体のトポロジーに関する情報が得られるからである.今回,向き付け可能な閉3次元多様体から平面への安定写像と,その写像を空間への折り目写像にリフトさせたもの(折り目リフト)に着目する.折り目リフトが存在するための条件とリフトの分類を考察した上で,安定写像と折り目リフトの組を用いた3次元多様体のトポロジーの研究を行う.これにより,3次元多様体のトポロジーを研究するための,Morse理論を発展させた手法の開発を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1)I constructed a family of fold maps of lens space L(p,p-3) to the 3-space with two 2-spheres as singularity sets. (2)I tried to construct a generic homotopy from a fold map with two 2-spheres as the singularity set to a fold map with one 2-sphere as the singular set. I was only able to construct it up to the halfway point and am still working on it. (3)In the study of lifting a stable map from a closed 3-manifold to the plane to a fold map to the 3-space, I considered local liftability conditions. It turned out that it is necessary to describe global conditions for connecting local conditions together. I am continuing the work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Morse関数や平面への安定写像を用いて,3次元多様体のトポロジーを研究する事は盛んに行われている.3次元空間への安定写像を用いる方法も少しずつ行われている.終域を3次元空間とした場合,・具体例が少ない・写像の全体像を記述するのが困難・写像の変形の様子も記述するのが困難,といった課題がある.研究継続中の成果が多くなってしまったが,今回の成果で3次元空間への安定折り目写像や安定写像を可視化する,1つの方法を提案することができた.