Study of quantum cohomology and periods using tropical geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Iritani Hiroshi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20448400)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子コホモロジー / ミラー対称性 / 周期 / トロピカル幾何 / グロモフ・ウィッテン不変量 / 同変コホモロジー / フーリエ変換 / ガンマ類 / トーリック軌道体 / ファインマン積分 / ガンマ整構造
Outline of Research at the Start
物理の超弦理論に起源をもつミラー対称性と呼ばれる予想がある.この予想では複素多様体に付随する周期と呼ばれる量が,それに双対なシンプレクティック多様体上の擬正則曲線の数え上げと関係する.さらに周期の漸近挙動がシンプレクティック多様体のトポロジー(ガンマ類)によって記述できるとする現象が観察されている.本研究ではトロピカル幾何というアフィン線形な対象を扱う幾何学を用いてこの現象を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that the Gamma-integral structure appears in one side (symplectic side) of mirror symmetry predicted by superstring theory. In this research, we aim to clarify the origin of the Gamma-integral structure; we worked on Hodge-theoretic mirror symmetry from a viewpoint of tropical geometry, Gamma conjecture, and functoriality of Gromov-Witten theory under birational transformations. We formulated a conjecture on the change of quantum cohomology under birational transformations using a solution to a Riemann-Hilbert problem, and in joint work with Yuki Koto, we proved a decomposition theorem of quantum cohomology of projective bundles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子コホモロジーはシンプレクティック多様体の不変量である.通常のコホモロジーと違って連続写像に関する分かりやすい関手性を持たないためその構造を一般に理解するのは困難である.研究代表者により導入された「ガンマ整構造」は量子コホモロジーにある種のトポロジカルな構造を与えるものであって,古典的なコホモロジー理論であるK理論との関係を示唆する.本研究ではリーマン・ヒルベルト問題を通じてガンマ整構造と量子コホモロジーの分解とを結びつけ,また,射影束の場合に実際に量子コホモロジーの分解を構成することに成功した.特に後者はこれまでにないタイプの新しい結果である.