Construction and uniqueness of asymptotically symmetric Einstein spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoshihiko  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00710625)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords微分幾何学 / 漸近的対称空間 / アインシュタイン計量 / 共形幾何学 / CR幾何学 / リーマン幾何学 / アインシュタイン方程式 / 放物幾何 / Riemann幾何学 / Einstein方程式 / バルク境界対応
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究では、漸近的対称Einstein空間とよばれる抽象的な空間について調べる。より具体的には、Einstein空間の存在や、無限遠境界の幾何構造を指定したときの「Einstein充填」の一意性について新たな展開を与える。本研究でとる第一のアプローチは「大きな対称性をもつEinstein空間の具体的構成の追究」で、これは将来の諸研究のきっかけになるとともに、とくに一意性に関する新たな知見をもたらすことが期待される。第二のアプローチは「異なるタイプをもつ漸近的対称空間を接続するような幾何解析の理論の構築」で、これによってとくにAH-Einstein空間の新たな構成が得られることを予期している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted research related to the "Einstein filling problem," which is the problem of constructing the corresponding "asymptotically symmetric Einstein spaces" for a given geometric asymptotic boundary. This project is connected to the idea known as "bulk-boundary correspondence" or "holographic principle" in high-energy physics and differential geometry. While many of the initially set goals remain as topics requiring continued examination, certain results have been achieved regarding two issues that arose during the course of the research. These achievements were documented in papers and presented and discussed at both domestic and international research conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題で実施した研究は純粋数学に属するもので、近い未来に実用的な意味で社会に役立つことは期待しづらい。しかし、人類の共有する知的地平を広げるという点において意義がある。ひいては、国際社会において日本が文化的な敬意を得ることにも、多少の貢献があるかもしれない。
学術的には、世界的にみて新しく、国内外の研究者と協力して発展させられる可能性のある、将来にわたる研究の題材を提供したものと信ずる。また、物理学には何らかの形で直接的な影響をもたらす可能性もあると期待される。