Integrability conditions and invariants that appear in local isometric problem of Riemannian manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Agaoka Yoshio  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 名誉教授 (50192894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澁谷 一博  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (00569832)
奥田 隆幸  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (40725131)
田丸 博士  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50306982)
橋永 貴弘  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40772132)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords局所等長埋め込み / リーマン多様体 / ガウス方程式 / 可積分条件 / 不変式 / plethysm / 曲率 / 左不変計量 / 定曲率空間 / 4点配置 / 等長埋め込み / 表現論 / プレシズム
Outline of Research at the Start
リーマン多様体とは、2次元の図形である曲面を高次元化したものであり、「長さ」の概念を備えた抽象的な存在物である。それを高次元のユークリッド空間内に具体的に実現することが、リーマン多様体の等長埋め込み問題である。この問題は局所的には偏微分方程式系の解の存在・非存在を判定する問題であるが、これを解くためには偏微分方程式系に現れる可積分条件を数学的に解析する必要がある。それを実行するためには、数学の様々な分野における道具を駆使して取り組まねばならない。本研究は、特に表現論・古典的不変式論で有名な「記号的方法」を用いてこの課題に取り組むものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the problem of local isometric imbeddings of Riemannian manifolds. Especially, we completely classify left invariant Riemannian metrics on 3-dimensional Lie groups that can be locally isometrically imbedded into 4-dimensional spaces of constant curvature. In addition, we study the case of 3-dimensional Riemannian manifolds in 5-dimensional Euclidean space and 4-dimensional subspace in 6-dimensional Euclidean space, from the standpoint of representation theory. Concerning these problems, we also study the decomposition formula of plethysm, and invariants of several geometric structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユークリッド空間の超曲面として局所等長に埋め込めるリーマン多様体の特徴付けの問題は3次元の場合が最も難しかったわけだが、その問題が解決できたおかげで、埋め込み先の空間がユークリッド空間以外の場合にも理論を構築することができた。またローレンツ多様体で同様の問題を考える研究者も現れる等、長年に渡って手付かずの状態が続いていたこの分野への関心が高まりつつある。幾何学・偏微分方程式の問題を代数的・表現論的に考察する手法を確立した意義も大きい。