Project/Area Number |
20K03597
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Toru 近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00325408)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 3次元多様体 / デーン手術 / 空間グラフ / 有限群作用 / 対称性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
3次元球面内の空間グラフの対称性は分子化学への応用性が高い研究対象であり,グラフ理論と3次元多様体論の交錯領域にある。この分野では,グラフの対称性を空間埋め込みを通して3次元球面の対称性によって実現できるかという問題が注目されている。本研究ではこの問題について,グラフの演算との関連や,空間グラフの外部空間の幾何構造,3次元多様体上の有限群作用の手術による記述,特異集合の実現といった視点から研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) Using the Dehn surgery theory, we affirmatively solved the problem of realizing graph symmetries by 3-sphere symmetries through spatial embeddings. Moreover, we presented a realizability condition for the symmetry of the Cartesian product of two graphs with realizable symmetries. (2) We proved that orientation-reversing finite cyclic group actions on 3-manifolds are visualizable by symmetries of their surgery descriptions on some basic 3-manifolds. (3) We showed the hyperbolizability condition for spatial graphs in the 3-sphere realizing graph symmetries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,グラフの対称性を3次元球面内で実現する空間埋め込みを構成する方法を提案し,実現可能条件を明らかにすることに成功した。また,3次元多様体上の有限群作用や,双曲幾何構造についての関連研究を行った。これらの研究成果により,3次元多様体上の有限群作用の研究において,デーン手術理論の有用性を確認できた。また,空間グラフ理論はグラフ理論と3次元多様体論の交錯領域にあり,立体化学と関連する分野である。このため,これらの分野の相乗効果が高まり,実学分野への応用理論が発展することが期待される。