Asymptotic behaviors of quantum invariants of knots and three-manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Hitoshi  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70192771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋上 和弘  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 准教授 (60262151)
藤 博之  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (50391719)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords体積予想 / 量子不変量 / Chern-Simons 不変量 / Reidemeister torsion / 結び目 / 3次元多様体 / 色付きジョーンズ多項式 / 色付きJones多項式 / Chern-Simons不変量 / Chen-Yang予想 / Kashaev不変量 / ねじれReidemeister torsion / Jones 多項式 / 基本群の表現
Outline of Research at the Start
結び目や3次元多様体の量子不変量は,作用素環論や理論物理を契機に導入されたものであり,20世紀末から盛んに研究されている.特に,近年体積予想を初めとして,量子不変量の漸近挙動と,位相的な性質を結びつける試みが注目を集めている.
本研究では,量子不変量の典型的な例である,結び目の色付きJones多項式や,3次元多様体のWitten-Reshetikhin-Turaev不変量の漸近挙動を考察し,それを位相的な観点から調べる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The quantum invariants are invariants for knots/links and for three-dimensional manifolds, associated with a Lie algebra and its representation. In this research, we consider the colored Jones polynomial and the Witten-Reshetikhin-Turaev invariant, which are basic quantum invariants, calculated those invariants for iterated torus knots and for closed three-manifolds obtained by Dehn surgery along torus knots, and studied their asymptotic behaviors .
In both cases, there it was shown that there appear the Chern-Simons invariant and the Reidemeister torsion associated with a representation of the fundamental group to SL(2;C).
These results support the volume conjecture and its generalizations, and the three-manifold version of the volume conjecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結び目の体積予想やその3次元多様体版は,量子不変量と幾何的不変量を結びつけようとするものである.近年の研究により,これらの予想は低次元トポロジーを含む幾何学のみならず,代数学や解析学とも深いかかわりを持っていることが次第に明らかになってきた.さらに理論物理学にも大きな影響を与えている.このことから,この予想の解決に向けて具体的な傍証を与えることは大きな意義があると考える.
本研究では,トーラス結び目のデーン手術で得られた3次元多様体と,反復トーラス結び目という限定された対象ではあるが,双曲多様体では現れない興味深い現象が得られたことは大いに意義がある.