Project/Area Number |
20K03605
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | トポロジー / 3次元多様体 / 群のコホモロジー / 結び目 / 写像類群 / 3次元多様体 / べき零 / 群コホモロジー / Chern-Simons理論 / 有限群のコホモロジー / べき零群 / 被覆空間 / Alexander多項式 / 幾何学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では, その古典的な手法やアイディアに基づいて, 結び目理論のメタべき零的な一般化を試みる. 具体的には3つの試みを考えている:即ち, (I) ベキ零的な設定からのAlexander 多項式の定式化, (II) 結び目の局所系係数の双対定理, (III) 結び目のべき零的なConcordance フィルトレーションである. これらを定義する事はそれほど難しくない. しかし問題は, その3つから, 定量的で計算可能な量をどう捻出し, どう応用を発展させるかである. べき零的な先行研究は定量かつ定性的な研究も多く、その手法を結び目理論に適用し深める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
These years, as the research project document which I submitted to JSPS in 4 years ago, I partially succeeded the project. Precisely, I defined some topological invariants of knots, which are defined as rationally nilpotence of knot groups, and studied theses properties. Here, the idea is based on the mapping class group and the Johnson hommorphism. I also studied Fox pairings of some Poincare duality group, and gave exponensially solvable logarithms of the Jonson homomorphism. In addition, for a group homomorphism from any knot group to any group, I also made an extension of the twisted Alexander polynomial, in terms of K_1 group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
トポロジーの技術や手法は多くの分野に応用をもたらしている。私は2と3次元多様体に関して応用する研究を行っている。当研究分野において、群のべき零性やコホモロジーを用いた研究が今まで幾つかあるが、本研究はその潮流に進展を目指したもので学術的に意義がある。また結び目理論(空間内のひもの絡み方の研究)や写像類群の分野にも関連する。また本研究は代数トポロジーの手法やアイディアを基にし、コホモロジー論やホモトピー論の技術を活用し、トポロジー内の横断的な理論発展を目指すものである。