Study of rigidity of foliations based on global geometry of leaves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Nozawa Hiraku  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80706557)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords葉層構造 / 力学系 / カオス / タイル張り / トポロジー / 群作用 / 情報幾何 / 剛性 / 微分幾何 / グラフ理論 / 調和測度 / 剛性理論 / 十分統計量 / フルネ標構 / 微分位相幾何 / カントール集合 / タイル貼り
Outline of Research at the Start
葉層構造とは,与えられた空間のより次元の低い空間(葉)への分割であって,各点の十分近くでは直積の構造を持つ幾何構造のことである.与えた幾何的条件を満たす葉層構造が特別な対称性を持つとき,それらの葉層構造は剛性を持つという.剛性を持つ葉層構造の知られている例には多くないが,いずれも豊富な幾何を内包する興味深い対象となっている. 本研究では, 葉の大域幾何的性質に着目した上で,剛性を持つ葉層構造の新たな例を構成し,分類問題やタイル貼りの研究に応用する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted research on the rigidity of foliations from various viewpoints. We studied the surface group actions on the circle to obtain rigidity results of the harmonic measures of their suspension foliations using Thurston's connection. As an application, we provided alternative proofs for well-known rigidity theorems, such as the Milnor-Wood inequality and the Matsumoto rigidity theorem generalized by Burger-Iozzi-Wienhard to surfaces with cusps. Additionally, I constructed new examples of Delone sets (uniformly scattered point sets) in symmetric spaces of non-compact type by generalizing the cut-and-project method. Furthermore, we constructed new examples of equicontinuous group actions on the Cantor set and investigated the chaotic properties of colored graphs from a topological viewpoint.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
葉層構造は群作用,偏微分方程式などの自然現象をとらえるための理論において現れる幾何的対象である.本研究では,葉層構造の中でも特に対称性の高いものやカオス的な性質を持つものに注目し,様々な研究を行った.これらの葉層構造はリーマン面の幾何学などの古典的数学にも現れ,幾何学,代数学,複素解析や物理学などにおいて研究されている.本研究の結果はこれらの関連分野の研究を深めるために意義があると考えられる.