Research of invariant semiclosed subspaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Hirasawa Go  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (10434002)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords半閉部分空間 / 不変な半閉部分空間 / Uhlmannの補間的作用素平均族 / 半順序集合 / Bourbaki-Kneserの不動点定理 / Hausdorffの極大鎖定理 / 不変部分空間 / Boulbaki-Kneser の不動点定理 / 極大鎖
Outline of Research at the Start
無限次元で可分なHilbert空間上の任意の有界線形作用素は、非自明かつ不変な閉部分空間をいつでも有するか?という、不変部分空間問題に関しての研究である。常に不変な半閉部分空間は数多く存在することは知られているので、この中から閉部分空間をどのようにして見つけ出していくのかが大局的視点としての課題である。研究手法としては、ある条件を備えた選択関数に基づいた半閉部分空間の区間縮小法、Boubaki-Kneser不動点定理を想定している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a partially ordered set Inv(T) consisting of a set of non-trivial invariant semiclosed subspaces for any bounded linear operator T on a separable complex Hilbert space, the conditions that Inv(T) contains a closed subspace is considered, the conditions for a chain of partially ordered sets to have a closed subspace and the conditions for a maximal chain to have a closed subspace are argued. Then we obtained some results. In this discussion process, we used Bourbaki-Kneser's fixed point theorem, Amman's fixed point theorem, and Hausdorff's maximal chain theorem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
線形代数学は純粋および応用の両面から見ても、現代数学の基盤として位置づいている。本研究が扱っている無限次元な可分複素Hilbert空間の不変部分空間問題は、その基盤的な延長上にあるため、この方面の研究やその成果には学術的意義があると考えられる。さらに、研究成果で援用した定理には汎用性があるため、当該問題に興味をもっている研究者は国内のみならず世界にも多くいると思われ、社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。