The study of the hittig time and the Wiener sausage for diffusion process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hamana Yuji  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (00243923)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsWiener sausage / Bessel 過程 / Ornstein-Uhlenbeck 過程 / 到達時刻 / square-root boundary / Brown 運動 / Wienee sausage / Laplace 変換 / Square-root boundary / Gegenbauer 多項式 / エントロピー関数 / 大偏差原理 / ピン留め Brown 運動
Outline of Research at the Start
Poisson ポテンシャルをもつランダム Schrodinger 作用素の状態密度関数の Lifshitz tail の研究においては,Wiener sausage の体積の指数関数的な挙動が重要な役割を果たすことが指摘され,大偏差原理という理論がつくられました.
Wiener sausage の体積の大偏差原理については大部分が解決されている一方で,エントロピー関数がどのように与えられるかわかっていません.本研究では,エントロピー関数を決定する試みを行います.また,Ornstein-Uhlenbeck 過程に関する Wiener sausage についても研究を行います.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined the distribution function of the first hitting time of Bessel porcess to the square-root boundary and deduced its explicit form by using results on the first hitting time of the radial Ornstein-Uhlenbeck process with suitable parameters.
In addition, we gave the joint density function of the first hitting time and site of Brownian motion with and without a drift.
On the other hand, we gave the third term of the distribution function of the first hitting time of Bessel process and show that its behavior is different according the order of the Besel process. Moreover we had the asymptotic behavior of the expectation of the hitting time of hyperbolic Bessel process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Ornstein-Uhlenbeck 過程に対する Wiener sausage の体積の期待値は,球の内部の温度が1で外部の温度が0という初期状態で,球の内部の温度を1に保ったままのとき,中心から離れるにしたがって熱が伝わりにくい状況下での球から流出した熱の総量を表す.この期待値の研究のためには,Brown 運動の球面への到達時刻と適当な関数のその時刻までの確率積分の同時分布を調べることが重要であり,本研究は,その前段階として被積分関数が定数の場合についての結果を得ることができた.