Stochastic analysis for weighted Markov processes and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kim Daehong  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (50336202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑江 一洋  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (80243814)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords確率論 / 確率解析 / 確率過程論 / ディリクレ形式論 / シュレディンガー形式 / 散乱長 / 準古典極限問題 / ファインマン・カッツ汎関数 / 一般化ファインマン・カッツ汎関数 / ランダム環境内の拡散過程 / マルコフ過程 / ディリクレ形式 / ファインマン・カッツ変換 / 熱核
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、一般化重み汎関数付きの対称マルコフ過程に関する確率論的諸問題およびその応用について、シュレディンガー形式論やポテンシャル論といった関数解析学的取り組みによる確率論と解析学における両分野横断的研究を行う。両分野を結びつける研究はその分野の理論的体系をより豊かにするだけではなく、その周辺問題への応用の範囲も広くする利点がある。特に、その応用分野としては、数理物理や工学分野にへの適用性が広く期待されていることで、新時代の要請である分野横断型の研究にも応じられる意味をもつ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we considered the stochastic analysis for symmetric Markov processes weighted by so-called generalized Feynman-Kac functionals and their applications containing a continuous additive functional of zero quadratic variation. As applications, we obtained some significant results such as the maximum principles of Schrodinger operators, as well as the compactness and independence of the spectral radius of Schrodinger semigroups. In particular, we extended the concepts of scattering amplitude and scattering length for Schrodinger operators perturbed by a non-local operator, which are important quantities in scattering theory, and studied the problem of their semi-classical asymptotic behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マルコフ過程における確率論的諸問題をディリクレ形式論やポテンシャル論のような解析学的な観点からみると、確率論的概念における数多くの解析的相対概念が上手く対応している。これは、M. Silverstein 氏や福島正俊氏による一連の先駆的な仕事から初めて指摘され、この分野における近年の研究においても引き継がれている。本研究成果は、このようなトレンドを引き継いだものであり、広い視野でみると確率論と解析学の両方に対する分野横断的研究でもある。確率論と解析学を跨ぐ研究は両分野の理論体系をより豊かにするだけではなく、その周辺問題への応用の範囲も広くしたことに意義がある。