Higher-order asymptotic analysis of nonconformal iterative function systems with infinite graphs by asymptotic theory construction of transfer operators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Haruyoshi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60648567)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords転送作用素 / 漸近摂動 / 反復関数系 / 漸近分散 / 擬コンパクト / 漸近理論 / 非共形写像 / Hausdorff次元 / Gibbs測度 / 無限グラフ / 準安定系
Outline of Research at the Start
非共形(non-conformal)な反復関数系の極限集合の次元はBowen型の等式から直接求めることができる場合が少なく,上からと下からの評価を別々に与えるケースが多い.本研究では,無限グラフを備えた非共形反復関数系の極限集合の次元の推定について,次元の高次漸近展開を与えることによって,より精密な評価をすることを目指す.併せて,力学的特性量(極限集合上のGibbs測度,測度論的エントロピーなど)の漸近挙動,及び,ホール(hole)をもつ摂動グラフ反復関数系の平衡測度の収束性を調べる研究も行う.力学的特性量を導出する際に用いる転送作用素の漸近理論を構築しこれらの問題に適用する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If a transfer operator is asymptotically perturbed, then we give the asymptotic expansions of the eigenvalues, of the corresponding eigenfunctions, and of the corresponding eigenvectors of the dual operator. In particular, by a method of recursively giving the coefficients of the asymptotic expansion, it possible to make the uniform spectral gap condition of the eigenvalues unnecessary or weak. As an application, we give a high-order asymptotic expansion for the Hausdorff dimension of the limit set of non-conformal iterated function systems with an infinite directed graph. As another application, we obtained some splitting phenomena of Gibbs measures for open-type perturbed Markov systems with countable states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関数を漸近展開することにより,近似値を得ることができるという考え方は,線形作用素の固有値および固有ベクトルにも適用することができる.また,漸近展開を行うためだけであれば,可微分性の条件を緩めることもできる.本研究では,これらを転送作用素の中で定式化し,反復関数系から生成される極限集合のHausdorff次元の近似値を求めることで,その有用性を実証した.今後はランダム化や非自励系版などにも適用し,漸近理論の可能性をさらに広げていくことが期待される.