Nonrelativistic limit for the nonlinear Dirac equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Machihara Shuji  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20346373)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非線形波動方程式 / 非線形シュレディンガー方程式 / ハーディの不等式 / 球面調和関数 / 消散型非線形波動方程式 / 非線形熱方程式 / non-delay limit / nonlinear Dirac eq. / Blow up solution / 初期値問題適切性 / 初期値問題非適切性 / hypercontractivity
Outline of Research at the Start
非線形ディラック方程式の非相対論的極限の問題を解く。
解関数の収束を示す。ここで方程式が形式的に移行することと、解が収束することは異なる事象であることに注意する。もしかしたら方程式は移行するが、解は収束しない可能性もあるので、その場合はそのことを証明する。実はこの場合のほうが数学や物理学に与えるインパクトは、収束する場合より大きい。証明には応募者が得意とする初期値問題の非適切性の議論が有効と考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In collaboration with Mamoru Okamoto, derived ill-posedness of the initial value problem for the nonlinear Dirac equation and published a paper. In collaboration with Bez Neal and five others, we studied on the application of the heat flow method and published a paper. In collaboration with Shota Kawakami, we succeeded in constructing a concrete blows-up solution for the nonlinear Schrodinger equation and published a paper. In collaboration with Bez Neal and Tohru Ozawa, we analyzed Hardy's inequality using spherical harmonic functions, and published a paper. In collaboration with Takahisa Inui, we solved the problem of singular limit of nonlinear wave equations with dumped terms, and published a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
偏微分方程式の初期値問題は様々な自然現象・社会現象を映し出し、その重要性はますます高まっている。その問題が適切であるとは、解が一意存在し、初期値に連続的に依存することを指す。つまり方程式初期値問題の根幹をなす研究と言える。非適切性の議論はその裏の意味があるが、つまりは適切性の議論の本質を浮き彫りにする効果がある。研究代表者の研究成果は問題を適切性と非適切性で分類したものであり、その重要度は高い。
またハーディの不等式を始めとする関数不等式の研究を行った。球面調和関数を用いた解析はまだまだ数は少なく、独創的なアイデアによるものと言える。