Mathematical analysis on the linear response for solutions of mean field equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Hiroshi  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (20342470)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords線形応答 / 点渦系 / 平均場 / 非線形楕円型方程式
Outline of Research at the Start
多数の粒子がなす系の変化を考察する場合、粒子が連続的に分布すると仮定して、粒子の分布関数の変化を考察することが多い。本課題は、そのような考察が本当に可能かどうかを研究する。整数と実数の差のように、離散的な存在と連続的な存在には差があると感じられる。大気や水に現れる渦の集まり(点渦系)を例に、このような離散と連続の差を考察する。特に、離散的な系(粒子系)と連続的な系(平均場)の双方に力を加えて生じるそれぞれの変化(線形応答)を観察することで、違いの有無を見出すことを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The perturbation problem and linearization problem related to the semilinear elliptic partial differential equation describing the equilibrium state of many particle systems, known as the mean-field equation, were analyzed from the perspective of the particle system. The obtained results concern the asymptotic behavior of the eigenvalues of the linearized operator for the simplified mean-field equation, known as the Gel'fand problem, with a variable-coefficient. More specifically, when the solution of the variable-coefficient Gel'fand problem is sufficiently close to an n-point blow-up, the first to n-th eigenvalues of the linearized operator are controlled by the eigenvalues of an n×n matrix determined by the Hamiltonian characterizing the blow-up. I think this result proves the universality of the previously known results for the unperturbed Gel'fand problem.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平均場とは、離散的な存在である粒子系において、粒子数を無限大にした極限に現れる粒子数の連続的な分布関数のことである。本研究は、平均場に対し、粒子系に遡って摂動を加え線形応答(摂動に関する微分)を調べ、それを用いて平均場の線形応答を解析することを目的としていた。このような研究はあまり類を見ないが、無限の自由度をもつ場を扱う偏微分方程式を、より精度よく有限自由度系で近似する手法を研究するものであり、研究が進むことで、物理学や工学などの実用上の応用が拡がることが期待できると考えている。得られたことは、極限操作を保証するのに必要な情報の一部に留まっているが、着実に成果を上げられたと考えている。