Asymptotic analysis of nonlinear dispersive equations with critical nonlinearities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Nakao  東北大学, 理学研究科, 特任教授 (30173016)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非線形シュレディンガー方程式 / 臨界べき非線形項 / 解の漸近的振る舞い / 非斉次境界値問題 / 散乱問題 / 非線形境界値問題 / 自己相似解 / Critical nonlinearity / Dispersive equations / Asymptotic analysis / Boundary value problem
Outline of Research at the Start
量子力学, 或いは流体力学の研究で用いられる非線形Schredinger方程式についての研究を行う. 非線形Schredinger方程式は非線形項が臨界冪であるとき, 非線形項が解の性質に影響を与え, 精密な解析が必要となる. 本研究では2つの研究課題を行う. (1): 非斉次初期値境界値問題を考察し境界条件と非線形項が解の振る舞いに与える影響の解決を目的とする.(2): 従来考えられてきた空間とは異なる空間における初期値問題, 終値問題の研究を行い解の漸近的振る舞いを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied asymptotic behavior of solutions to fractional nonlinear Schrodinger equations and fractional Korteweg-de Vries equations. The effect of nonlinearities to the asymptotic behavior of solutions was shown. We also studied nonlinear dispersive equations satisfying mass conservation law and the solutions were stability in the neighborhood of self-similar solutions. In these studies, we decomposed the evolution operators into some operators and consider each operator carefully to apply the proofs of our results. This method is called the factorization technique and used in the study of nonlinear dispersive equations. Initial boundary value problem for nonlinear Schrodinger equations was considered and global existence in time of solutions was shown in a scale invariant space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
流体力学の研究、量子力学の研究で用いられる方程式の多くは、非線形項が臨界冪である方程式であり、非線形項、初期値が解の性質に影響を与えることが知られている。一方、解の漸近的振る舞いにこれらがどの様に現れるかなど、明らかにされていない点も多い。我々は発展作用素に対する因数分解公式の方法を用いて、臨界べき非線形シュレディンガー方程式の解の漸近的振る舞いを明らかにした。この方法がより廣い非線形分散型波動方程式に応用可能であることを擬微分作用素の有界性定理を用いた研究成果で示したことは学術的意義であると考える。