Study of a movable singular point of a Hamiltonian system and Borel summability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Masafumi  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 名誉教授 (00145658)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsハミルトン系 / 動く特異点 / 超級数 / ボレル総和法 / 超可積分性 / 接続問題 / 進化項をもつロトカボルテラ方程式 / バーコフ変換 / transseries の第一積分 / 非可積分ハミルトン系 / 小進化項をもつロトカボルテラ方程式 / transseriesのボレル総和法 / transseriesの第一積分 / 非可積分性 / 小進化項を持つ3種ロトカボルテラ方程式 / 大域的ボレル総和法 / 解の爆発 / 動く分岐点 / バーコフ変換理論 / 爆発解 / 非線形放物型方程式 / パンルベ性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、パンルベ性を持たないハミルトン系の動く分岐点を持つ解の構成とその特異点の構造を主に研究する。この方程式達は、数理物理であらわれる非線形波動、非線形放物型、非線形シュレディンガー方程式等の爆発解の構成における自己相似解の満たす方程式として現れる。研究では、まず自由度が2の場合の動く分岐点を研究し、特異点が複数あるような解を構成・解析したのち、一般の自由度の場合を研究する。従来の研究と比較して特徴的な点は、力学系の視点からのアプローチすなわちバーコフ変換の一般化を用いて解析することにある。解析的な手法として偏微分方程式に対するボレル総和法理論を新しく構成して用いる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study movable singularity for some Hamiltonian system satisfied by the radially symmetric self-similar solution of the nonlinear wave equation, semi linear heat equation and the nonlinear Schrodinger equation without the so-called Painleve property. We show that there is a movable branch point expressed by the elliptic function and a Birkhoff-type transformation. In proving the fact, we extend a Borel summability theory for a partial differential equation. As an application of the asymptotic theory, we find the new behavior of a solution of the three-species Lotka-Volterra model with an evolutional effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の社会的意義は、研究の対象となる方程式達が数理物理での基礎方程式であり、量子論、レーザーなど社会の多くの分野で応用されており、それらに新しい知見を与えた点にある。学術的意義は、今回の研究成果を従来の研究と比較したとき、動く分岐点の存在がバーコフ型変換を用いて楕円関数からの変換によって引き起こされることが示されたこと、さらに証明も解析分野の結果であるボレル総和法を基礎にした見通しの良い議論になっているという点にある。証明で示された偏微分方程式に対する発散解の構成とボレル総和法理論の拡張もボレル総和法分野での新しい応用例を与えた。