Symmetry and asymmetry of solutions for the elliptic partial differential equations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University (2022-2023)
Saga University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kajikiya Ryuji  大阪電気通信大学, 共通教育機構, 教授 (10183261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 敏  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90331959)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords対称解 / 非対称解 / 解の分岐 / 変分法 / Moore-Nehari / nodal solution / 常微分方程式 / 境界値問題 / 2回常微分方程式 / 半線形楕円型方程式 / ラグランジェ汎関数 / 楕円型偏微分方程式 / 解の対称性 / 解の非対称性
Outline of Research at the Start
楕円型偏微分方程式の正値解の対称性と非対称性に関する研究を行う. 特に全空間, 外部領域に対して, ディリクレ境界条件の下で群不変性を持つ正値解および群不変性を持たない正値解の存在と非存在についての研究を行う. 非線形項がソボレフの臨界指数を持つ場合や境界条件がノイマン境界条件の場合についても研究を行う. 特に, ノイマン境界条件で群不変性を持つ解を考察すると従来知られていた結果と異なる現象が期待できる. 群不変性を入れた場合, 群作用と境界の平均曲率の最大値の両方の関係によって, 解の最大点の位置が決まるものと推測できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider the Moore-Nehari ordinary differential equation under the Dirichlet boundary condition in the interval (-1,1). We prove the existence of a solution which has exactly m zeros in the interval (-1,0) and exactly n zeros in (0,1) for given nonnegative integers m and n. For a non-negative integer n, we call a solution u(x) n-nodal if it has exactly n zeros in (-1,1). We call a solution symmetric if it is even or odd. For each n, the equation has a unique n-nodal symmetric solution, which is a continuous curve. We prove that the curve bifurcates and an asymmetric solution emanates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対称な解の存在および非対称な解の存在は, 楕円型偏微分方程式の解空間の構造を理解する上で非常に重要なことである. 零点を持つ対称解や非対称解の研究はあまり行われていない. 本研究では, これらの解の詳細な情報を得ている. 特に, 与えられた非負整数の組(m,n)に対して, 区間(-1,0)にちょうどm個の零点を持ち, 区間(0,1)にちょうどn個の零点を持つ解の存在は, 現在までに知られていなかったものであり, 本研究は独創的な研究である. さらに, 零点を持つ対称解から非対称解が分岐する研究は, 本研究以外には行われていないと思われる.