Project/Area Number |
20K03721
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 12030:Basic mathematics-related
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 聡 公立鳥取環境大学, 人間形成教育センター, 教授 (00455437)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 関係 / 位相 / 各点連続 / 点列連続 / 構成的数学 / 位相空間 / 二項関係 / 連続性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,位相空間論における連続関係の基礎理論の構築を目的とする.関係の連続性の概念は分野ごとの利用目的に応じていくつも提案されてきているが,これらに関する一般の位相空間論的観点からの系統的な研究は,ごく一部の概念に関するものを除いてなされていない. 関係は非決定的振る舞いを数学的に取り扱うための最も基本的な道具である.関係の連続性の統一的で系統的な理解を目指す本研究は,位相空間の間の非決定性理論の基盤構築と位置づけられ,連続関係の概念を基礎とする数学の展開に繋がることが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following results on continuity of relations are obtained in classical mathematics. (1) 2 equivalent conditions to the continuity which studied in Weihrauch's computable analysis; (2) a generalization of Berge’s upper semicontinuity, 5 conditions which are equivalent to it, and a sufficient condition for it to be equivalent to sequential continuity Also, in constructive analysis, the following results are obtained. (3) a fact that 5 classically equivalent conditions are divided into 2 groups: conditions equivalent to pointwise continuity and to sequential continuity, and a sufficient condition for all 5 conditions are equivalent
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
関係は非決定的な振る舞いを数学的に取り扱うための最も基本的な道具である.関係の連続性の概念は分野ごとの利用目的に応じていくつも提案されてきているが,これらに関する一般の位相空間論的観点からの系統的な研究はほとんどなされてこなかった.本研究では関係の連続性の統一的で系統的な理解の初期段階を与えた.つまり,本研究の成果は位相空間の間の非決定性理論の基盤構築と位置づけられ,連続関係の概念を基礎とする数学の展開に繋がることが期待される.