Security analysis and development of post-quantum cryptography using optimization theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Takanori  岡山理科大学, 基盤教育センター, 准教授 (00464602)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords公開鍵暗号 / 耐量子暗号 / 多変数公開鍵暗号 / 最適化理論 / 格子ベース暗号 / 最適化問題 / 暗号理論
Outline of Research at the Start
量子コンピュータを用いた攻撃に耐性を持つ公開鍵暗号(耐量子暗号)では、SIS問題やMP問題などの数学問題が利用されている。これらの数学問題は、離散構造をベースとした解読困難な問題であり、暗号の安全性保証の核となっている。一方、この離散構造を連続構造に置き換えた問題は、最適化問題や非線型方程式の求解問題に相当し、効率的解読方法が知られている。これらを踏まえ、申請者は以下の2つの課題に取り組む。1つ目は、最適化手法がもたらす耐量子暗号に対する脅威を定量的に評価することで、2つ目は、最適化手法を耐量子暗号の効率的復号に応用する手法を開発することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a lattice-based cryptosystem as an analogue of a multivariate public-key cryptosystem. This is an application of the construction method using optimization theory. We also found a vulnerability in the secret key of MQ-sign, a signature scheme for multivariate public-key cryptosystems, and proposed an attack method using it. This made it impossible to use some parts of MQ-sign securely. We also proposed an attack method that can be used under certain conditions against public-key cryptosystems based on two-sided composition by linear transformation of multivariate polynomial systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多変数公開鍵暗号では、様々な暗号方式や署名方式が提案されている。特に、UOVと呼ばれる署名方式は安全とされているが、その秘密鍵の鍵長削減などを行うと、必ずしも安全ではなくなくことを明らかにできた。また、これまであまり関連性がなかった多変数公開鍵暗号と格子ベース暗号であったが、どちらの特徴を持つ暗号方式を提案したことで、2つの中間の状態の公開鍵暗号が存在することを明らかにできた。