Direct sampling of discrete random structures with algebraic dependencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Mano Shuhei  統計数理研究所, 統計基盤数理研究系, 教授 (20372948)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサンプリング / アルゴリズム / 離散確率構造 / 計算代数 / データ解析
Outline of Research at the Start
データ解析のあらゆる分野においてサンプリングのアルゴリズムは必須である。近似的なサンプラーが使われることが多いので、近似ではないサンプリングは敢えてダイレクトサンプリングとよばれる。代表者は、Gelfandらが定義したA超幾何系が定める離散確率分布族について、計算代数を用いたダイレクトサンプリングのアルゴリズムを考案した。本研究では、付随する計算の効率化を図り、より一般的な代数的従属性をもつ離散確率構造のダイレクトサンプリングに展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The investigator proposed an algorithm for sampling (generation of random variables independently follows a given distribution) from a class of probability distributions. In the class of distributions, a random variable takes its value on the integer-valued vector that obeys linear constraints determined by a system of linear partial differential equations called the GKZ-hypergeometric system. In this project, through a formulation of the algorithm, efficient implementation was discussed, and the computational complexity was evaluated. The algorithm's behavior for a class determined by a graph with some nice properties was discussed via a sum formula of hypergeometric functions. On the other hand, a class of hypergeometric functions motivated by the algorithm was proposed. Samplings of some related probability distributions were also discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統計モデルに基づくデータ解析においては確率的な量を計算機で数値的に実現する必要がある。その計算は近似的に行われることも多いが、本研究ではモデルの数学的表現に基づく厳密なサンプリングを対象とした。実用上の意義だけではなく、超幾何函数論の新たな応用を見出し、新たな超幾何函数を提案したことにも意義があると考えている。