Regression models for directional data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Kato Shogo  統計数理研究所, 統計基盤数理研究系, 准教授 (60468535)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統計数学 / 回帰分析 / 方向統計学
Outline of Research at the Start
風向や分子のねじれ角は観測値が方向として表され、このような方向の観測は様々な学術分野に存在する。方向の観測を含むデータ(方向データ)には、既存の実数値データのための回帰モデルをそのまま応用することができないという問題がある。そこで本研究課題では、方向データのための回帰モデルを提案し、その統計的性質を明らかにする。統計的に扱いやすい性質を持つ回帰モデルを提案することにより、方向の情報を有効に活用する統計的手法を与えることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this reserach project, we conisidered three topics related to regression models and associated probability distributions for data that include directional observations. Specifically, the three topics are: "regression models in which the response is directional and the covariates are real-valued," "probability distributions on the multivariate torus (probability distributions for multiple two-dimensional directions) and related regression models," and "regression models for directional data that allow for scale adjustment for each coordinate axis." We proposed these statistical models and obtained various statistical properties, including the interpretation and estimation of the parameters of the proposed models. In addition, it is shown that the proposed regression models have adequate flexibility in their regression curves and that the proposed probability distributions have marginal and conditional distributions that belong to existing families of distributions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
方向の観測を含むデータの統計解析においては、実数値データのための統計モデルをそのまま応用すると、不自然な解析結果となる問題が知られている。本研究では、方向の観測を含むデータの統計解析のために、新たなアプローチから回帰モデルと確率分布を提案した。提案された統計モデルは、実用性と統計的な扱いやすさを兼ね備えており、統計学における学術的意義は大きいと考えている。また、従来は理論的な難しさから統計解析に組み込むのが困難であった方向の情報を、提案された統計モデルは統計解析に活用することを可能としている。提案された統計モデルは幅広く応用されることが期待され、十分な社会的意義を持つ研究成果と考えられる。