Nonadiabatic effects in periodically driven nonequilibrium systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionMie University (2022)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazutaka  三重大学, 工学研究科, 特任准教授(研究担当) (70415214)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords断熱ショートカット / 速度限界 / 量子開放系 / 古典確率過程 / Krylov部分空間法 / 量子熱機関 / Lee-Yangゼロ / 量子速度限界 / 量子アニーリング / 量子マスター方程式 / 完全計数統計 / ゆらぎの定理 / Thoulessポンプ
Outline of Research at the Start
系を外部から周期的に駆動することによって生じる非平衡現象の研究を行う。ゆらぎが主要
な役割を果たす微小系を主に扱い、熱力学系としてみたときの特性や、実用的な制御の効率・最適性などを調べる。操作をゆっくり行うときに正当化される断熱近似に基づく描像や結果をこえることに主眼をおく。完全計数統計理論の枠組みにおいて、断熱ショートカットの方法(Shortcuts To Adiabaticity)に基づいた解析を行い、「非断熱描像」を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I worked on dynamical control of periodically-driven systems. The main findings are categorized into four parts: (1) Methods of constructing the control field. Based on the commutation relation for the control field, I discussed the general properties of the relation and found that the Krylov subspace method is a useful tool to find the control field. (2) Universal speed limit relations. A distance between arbitrary time-evolved states is bounded by a universal quantity. The inequality is applied not only to quantum systems but also to classical stochastic systems. (3) Applications to quantum open systems. I studied how dissipation effects affect the efficiency and the power of a quantum heat engine model. (4) Application to classical stochastic processes: relaxation , annealing, and periodically-driven processes. The analysis can be carried out in analogy with the quantum systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの物理学の基礎理論では、系の状態は主に静的な視点から議論されてきた。外部から駆動される場合や、系が自発的に安定状態に向かって変化する過程を捉えることは、各論の問題になってしまうため、普遍的な描像を得ることができていなかった。
系を動的に制御する手法が近年議論されるようになってきている。この方法は動的な系の普遍的な描像や記述法を明らかにしてくれるものでもある。本研究では、熱機関や量子系、古典確率過程などの周期駆動系を分野横断的に扱い、動的な系の特徴を調べている。新しい方法を提案することや普遍的に成り立つ不等式の導出を行い、熱機関など具体的な問題の特性を調べた。