Numerical study on universality of critical behavior in solid plasticity with different deformation mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Niiyama Tomoaki  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (00583858)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords塑性変形 / 自己組織化臨界現象 / 結晶 / アモルファス固体 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / アモルファス / 自己組織化臨界 / ガラス / 非平衡・非線形物理学
Outline of Research at the Start
金属やガラスのような固体に外力を加える時,しばしば突発的に大規模な変形が発生し,その統計的な性質は地震現象などに代表される臨界的な現象と共通の性格を持つ。このような臨界的な塑性は多様な材料の個別的性質に影響されない普遍性をもつとされていたが,実際には材料の種類によって統計性が異なるのではないかということが近年議論されている。これに対して,本課題では,粒子モデルを用いることで仮想的に様々な特性,とくに塑性の素過程(基本メカニズム)が異なる固体材料を再現し,そのシミュレーション解析を通じて,変形素過程に代表される固体材料の多様性が臨界塑性現象の普遍性に及ぼす影響を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the plasticity in solids from the viewpoint of nonequilibrium critical behaviors, we conducted molecular dynamics simulations of two-dimensional solids with different elementary deformation processes. The simulations resulted in plastic behaviors with fragile and ductile features. The critical behavior characterized by power-law distributions of plastic deformation was obtained. The typical feature of the distributions, almost independent of the structures and mechanical properties, does not indicate apparent diversity in the plastic behavior obtained in the simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題で注目する臨界的な挙動は,固体塑性においては突発的に大規模な変形が発生することに対応する。これは,不規則構造固体においては突発的な変形集中による脆性破壊を誘引する。このことから本課題の結果は,金属結晶やガラス・アモルファス固体の延性・脆性の理解し,突発的な破壊の抑制につながることが期待される。また,非平衡臨界挙動と材料機械特性の両学術領域間で,各分野で培われた知見の相互作用と発展が促進されるであろう。