Study on Pressure-Induced Valence Transition of Europium Compounds by Thermal Conductivity and Specific Heat Measurements Under Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Nishigori Shijo  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 准教授 (50273917)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsユーロピウム化合物 / 圧力効果 / 熱伝導率 / 比熱 / 価数転移 / 価数揺動状態 / 熱緩和法 / 価数ゆらぎ / 希土類化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
ユーロピウム (Eu)化合物であるEuRh2Si2は2万気圧までの圧力を掛けることで、Euイオンの価数が2価から3価へと変化し、それに伴い反強磁性状態から非磁性への価数転移、さらには転移が消失して価数が連続的に変化する価数揺動状態へとその電子状態が多彩に変化する。この変化を支配するパラメータが特定できれば価数を利用した新たな電子デバイスなど応用への道が開ける。本研究では独自開発した「3次元熱緩和法」により、高圧下での熱伝導率,比熱の絶対値を広い圧力・温度・磁場範囲で測定し、価数の変化に由来する電子状態の詳細を熱力学的に調べることによりこの問題にアプローチする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a three-dimensional thermal relaxation method, the pressure dependence of thermal conductivity and specific heat were measured for europium compounds which shows a variety of phenomena arising from valence instability namely valence transitions and fluctuations. To observe the first-order valence transitions correctly, the relaxation method was improved in experimental and analytical aspects. Then the anomalies arising from the valence instability are systematically observed in a wide pressure range. The results provide critical information for understanding the electronic states such as the number of 4f electron levels contributing to the phenomena obtained from the analysis for the magnetic entropy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で発展させた3次元熱緩和法は圧力下での熱特性測定の現状を一変させる画期的なものである。1次相転移の観測および評価が可能になったことは学術的に大きな意味を持つ。その手法を用いて研究対象のユーロピウム化合物の多彩な物性を系統的・網羅的に明らかに出来た。ユーロピウム化合物は特に価数が不安定な物質として注目されており、その物性を理解することは将来的に価数由来の現象を利用した新たなデバイスの開発に繋がると期待できる。