Experimental study on the dynamics of topological defects in solid Helium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionAshikaga University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Daisuke  足利大学, 工学部, 教授 (80415215)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子固体 / 転位 / 低温技術
Outline of Research at the Start
固体ヘリウム4の転位運動およびそれに伴う剛性変化のメカニズムは転位論の古典動力学理論(Granato-Luckeの理論)と量子固体特有の原子多体交換の相互作用で説明されてきた。しかし,申請者らの研究から,固体中の転位(トポロジカル欠陥)の動的性質に関しては,清浄固体内であっても未だに十分な理解がなされていないといえる。
本研究では,単結自由な状態にした状態で圧縮応力を系統的に加え,せん断弾性率を測定する。これにより,すべり面以外の方向に対する転位の運動および自由度を議論し,量子固体中の転位運動とそのダイナミクスについて明らかにする研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solid helium-4 contains only helium-3 isotopes as impurities, it serves as an ideal solid for investigating the dynamic properties of topological defects within the solid. This study examined the dynamic properties of dislocations, which is a typical topological defect in the solid, that contribute to the temperature dependence of the shear modulus, a classical physical quantity of solid helium-4. By measuring the elastic changes in solid helium-4 confined within a double pendulum that shows sensitive responses to elastic modulus variations, we verified observed changes in elastic modulus that are difficult to explain using existing dislocation theories. These results suggest the presence of novel dynamic properties in dislocation motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トポロジカル欠陥としての転位の動的性質は結晶・非結晶体の多くで相転移を含めマクロな物性変化の核心的駆動体となる可能性が示唆されているが,他の系においては転位以外の要因を適切に取り除くことが困難である。一方,固体ヘリウム4は素性の知れた同位体としての不純物のみを考慮することで,転位の動的性質を議論することが可能となる。本研究で明らかになった固体ヘリウム4の新奇な転位ダイナミクス存在の可能性は既存の転位論の深化へ大きく寄与すると考えられる。