Research on the mechanism of exotic superconductivity coupled with quantum critical fluctuations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Makoto  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (70361285)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超伝導 / 磁気秩序 / 量子臨界現象 / 量子臨界揺らぎ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、エキゾチック超伝導体CeCoIn5が示す異常な超伝導物性「磁気変調を伴う超伝導相(Q相)」や「レゾナンスピーク」の機構と、それらに対する量子臨界揺らぎの役割の解明を目指す。研究手法として、CeCoIn5のZnイオンおよびNiイオン置換系に対して巨視・微視測定を行い、それらが示す磁気秩序や非フェルミ液体状態に関する物性を明らかにする。さらに、イオン置換量を制御することによって、磁気秩序や非フェルミ液体状態の性質とCeCoIn5が持つ異常超伝導状態の相関を明らかにし、量子臨界現象がもたらす異常な超伝導物性の発現に関して包括的に理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When Zn ions are doped into the exotic superconductor CeCoIn5, the superconducting transition temperature is suppressed, and two types of antiferromagnetic order are induced in the low and high magnetic-field regions. In contrast, magnetic quantum critical fluctuations occur when suppressing the superconducting transition temperature in the Ni-doped CeCoIn5. This study investigated the characteristics of the quantum critical fluctuations on the verge of these antiferromagnetic orders for the Zn- and Ni-doped alloys. It is found that the quantum critical point originating from the low-field antiferromagnetic order parameter coexists within the superconducting phase at zero magnetic fields, whereas the field-induced quantum critical point has a competitive relationship with the superconductivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、エキゾチック超伝導体CeCoIn5のZnおよびNi置換系において、2つの磁気的秩序変数に起因した量子臨界点およびその量子磁気揺らぎを発見した。これらは、CeCoIn5が示す異常超伝導物性と密接に関係していることを強く示唆する。CeCoIn5の超伝導物性については理論的・実験的研究の蓄積によって個々の異常物性の理解は進みつつある。今回の上記発見により、量子臨界現象を起源とした異常超伝導物性として系統的・包括的理解が進むことが期待できる。