Metallic chiral magnet and spin-split Fermi surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hitoshi  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 准教授 (90243550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大原 繁男  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60262953)
奥田 太一  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 教授 (80313120)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカイラル磁性体 / 強相関電子系 / スピン分解光電子分光
Outline of Research at the Start
最近発見された,カイラル磁気構造(左巻き・右巻きらせん磁性)をもつ4f電子系金属磁性体Yb(Ni1-xCux)3Al9単結晶を育成し,スピン分解光電子分光を行う.Cu濃度xを変化させることで,らせん周期や磁気秩序温度を制御しながら,伝導電子バンドや,伝導電子が形成するフェルミ面をスピンに分解して直接観測し,磁気構造との相関を抽出することで,伝導電子のスピン状態がカイラル磁気構造の発現にどのように関わっているのかを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have carried out angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy (ARPES) on metallic chiral magnets YbNi3Al9 and Yb(Ni0.94Cu0.06)3Al9. We found that at least five hole-like bands around Gamma point (surface Brillouin zone) and one electron-like band around M point form the Fermi surfaces. The Fermi surfaces of YbNi3Al9 and Yb(Ni0.94Cu0.06)3Al9 are similar and the Fermi surfaces of Yb(Ni0.94Cu0.06)3Al9 are revealed to be smaller compared to those of YbNi3Al9, reflecting the electron doping due to the Cu substitution for Ni. We also performed spin polarized ARPES on YbNi3Al9 and found the spin splitting of about 30 meV for the hole-like band around Gamma point.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
YbNi3Al9は,最近発見された4f電子系で初のカイラル金属磁性体である.カイラル磁気構造は,伝導電子を媒介とする,4fスピンを「揃える」対称スピン相互作用(RKKY相互作用)に,スピンを「ねじる」反対称スピン相互作用(DM相互作用)が加わることで生じる.カイラル結晶構造に起因して,独特なスピンテクスチャをもつ伝導電子バンド構造が,カイラル磁性の出現に関与していると考えられる.本研究で明らかにした基本的な電子構造,特に,微細なスピン分裂構造に関する結果は,今後の4f電子系カイラル磁性体の研究において,貴重な情報を与えるものと期待される.