Project/Area Number |
20K03865
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka City University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Obaraq Ken 大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (50347481)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 超流動 / 吸込渦 / 量子渦 / 循環 / 量子乱流 / 渦 / 流速測定 / 超音波流速計 / パルス管冷凍機 / 流体力学 / 低温技術 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
吸込渦は風呂桶や竜巻などに代表される吸い込みを伴う回転流である.驚くべきことに,身近な流れであるにもかかわらず,渦の中心付近の流れと,渦の形成過程はあまり明らかになっていない.その理由は,渦の性質を決める物理量である「渦度」が観測できないからである.本研究では,超流動ヘリウムを用いて研究を行う:超流動ヘリウムには渦度を担う量子渦糸が実在し,また.超流動特有の波である第2音波(温度の波)を利用すれば量子渦糸の空間的配置がわかるからである.超流動の吸込渦の構造と形成過程を理解することで,将来的には一般的な流体における回転流の形成原理の解明につなげたい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have studied Suction vortices generated in superfluid He. The quantum vortex density was measured by second resonance in the path across the vortex core, and at the same time, the horizontal circulation was directly measured by ultrasonic velocimetry in the path not passing through the core. The two measurements revealed that the quantum vortex-lines in the suction vortex are nearly horizontal and wraps around the vortex core. This study is the first case that clarified the structure of vorticity of the suction vortex not only in superfluids but also in ordinary liquids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
流体力学は数々の流体現象を明らかにしてきたが,吸込渦という鉛直流と水平回転流が共存している流れについては多くのことは知られていなかった.その理由は,中心付近の流れが極端に強くなるため,風洞実験・可視化実験のようなテクニックが使えなかったからである.この研究では超流動特有の音波(第2音波および超音波)と,超流動特有の循環の量子化条件を用いることで,もっとも身近な渦の一つの内部の流れの構造を明らかにした.