Quantification of energy dissipation in collisionless plasma turbulence via nonequiribrium relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14010:Fundamental plasma-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NARIYUKI Yasuhiro  富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 准教授 (50510294)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords無衝突プラズマ / 磁気流体乱流 / 粗視化モデル / 太陽風 / 非平衡関係式 / エネルギー散逸
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、微視的スケールと巨視的スケールの中間スケールを記述する確率モデル(粗視化モデル)を用いて、宇宙空間プラズマのような粒子同士の衝突が非常に稀なプラズマ(無衝突プラズマ)における乱流のエネルギー散逸の解明に取り組む。具体的には、非平衡過程でも成立する関係式(非平衡関係式)と数値シミュレーションを用いて、巨視的スケール乱流(磁気流体乱流)のエネルギー散逸とクロスヘリシティーや圧縮性などの磁気流体乱流の特徴との関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, energy dissipation in turbulence of collisionless plasmas such as space plasma is discussed from the point of view of a stochastic model (coarse-grained model). Energy dissipation in the stochastic model is directly connected to macro variables in magnetohydrodynamic turbulence such as the cross-helicity and residual energy. Effective temperature in the non-equilibrium steady state of the low-frequency limit is also shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁気流体乱流中のクロスヘリシティー・残留エネルギー間の関係式とエネルギー散逸を関係づける最小モデルが得られたが、これは惑星間空間のグローバルな発展も含めた磁気流体乱流のモデル化に新しい視点を与えるものである。また、これまでの無衝突プラズマ乱流中の波動粒子相互作用・エネルギー散逸の研究では揺らぎに関する関係式は重要視されていなかったが、今後は本研究の成果が基礎となって人工衛星による「その場」観測と組み合わせたエネルギー散逸分布のパラメータの推定の進展等が期待される。