Investigation of plasma confinement transition in toroidal system by active control of poloidal flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiromi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00462193)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電極バイアス / ポロイダル粘性 / 径電場 / 閉じ込め改善 / 核融合プラズマ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、装置サイズや磁場リップル構造が大きく異なるプラズマ閉じ込め装置間において、電極バイアス実験を行い、ポロイダル粘性のフロー依存性や閉じ込め遷移に必要なポロイダルトルクの大きさを網羅的に評価する。本研究によって、理論・実験の双方で定量評価された粘性の系統的な比較が初めて可能となり、新古典ポロイダルイオン粘性の非線形性がトロイダルプラズマの閉じ込め改善モード遷移に対して担う役割が明らかになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the control of electric field and viscosity in toroidal field devices, construction of an electrode biasing system and electric field control experiments were carried out in the TJ-II in Spain. Although there were delays in the plan due to COVID-19, the unexpected results were obtained, including the observation of differences in the effects of electrode bias on ExB transport due to turbulence and ExB transport due to AE modes. In addition, in a rotational transformation scan experiment under electrode biasing, it was found that the poloidal flow velocity (radial electric field) has a radial structure that is clearly related to the rotational transform profile, especially the low-order rational surface. Furthermore, in order to further develop this research in the future, we have spearheaded a programme of controlled electric field experiments on the CFQS at Southwest Jiaotong University, China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
制御熱核融合炉の実現を指向とするトロイダル磁場閉じ込めプラズマ研究領域において、プラズマ中の電場、あるいは、フローはプラズマの熱閉じ込め性能を決定づける最も重要な物理量である。本研究において、電極バイアスによる電場制御下における特徴的な輸送の振る舞いや、磁場構造に強く関連したプラズマの構造形成を観測した。これらの研究成果は実験を行ったTJ-II装置でのみ得られたものであるが、今後、閉じ込め磁場構造の異なる他のプラズマ実験装置において、実験結果の蓄積とデータベース化を行い、メカニズムの定式化ができれば、電場やフロー、さらには、閉じ込め性能を機能的に制御する手段の確立につながる。